Privacy policy

Campus Visual Effects, or Campus Effets Visuels, or Campus VFX , collects and uses your personal information when you visit our website, when you apply to our programs and when you attend our programs. In each case, we only collect only the personal information necessary to provide you the experience you are looking for. This Privacy Notice explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we share it, how we protect it and how you can exercise your rights to it. For any further information, you may contact our Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@campusvfx.com or 1-xxx-xxx-xxxx..

 “Personal information” is any information about an identifiable individual.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your information before you provide it to us.

We will update our Policy as necessary. Please check back from time to time.

What Information Do We Collect ?

We collect personal information when you visit  our website, when you apply to our programs and when you attend our programs, as necessary to provide you the services you seek. 

When you visit our website

Our  campusvfx.com website, as most other websites, uses cookies, which are saved on your computer when you visit the website. Cookies are small files of information that a web server generates and sends to a web browser to allow access to the website and to gather information about the website visit. They make log in and navigation possible, they allow us to adapt the website to your preferences, such as language, and they provide us statistics on website visits to always improve the website.

This is the personal information our cookies collect:

  • The identification of the device(s) you use to access our Website, including address, IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, device configurations details, device type, and device identifiers. If you access our Website through your mobile device, we may also collect your device’s unique device identifier, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number; and your visits to our Websites, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our Websites (including date and time and destination IP addresses).
  • The pages and listings you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

To opt out of cookies

You may erase the cookies from the hard disk of your computer, block the creation of cookies or receive a warning prior to a cookie being registered, by modifying your browser settings. If you do so, you may not be able to access all of our websites’ features.

When you apply to our programs

When you click “Apply” on our website, the Application Form identifies the information  we need to  process your application: the name of the program you apply to, your name, address, citizenship. birthdate as well as proof of identification and age, as well as your language proficiency. This information is necessary to process your application. Your age verification is necessary to ensure you are over 14 years of age.

When you attend our programs

The information from your application form becomes part of your student file when you register for our program. In addition, your student file contains the information necessary to deliver the program and attest that you have attended. This includes the dates of the program you attended, your attendance and your academic achievement.

What About Sensitive Information?

We consider some of the personal information you provided us as sensitive, such as your birthdate or your academic achievement. We protect sensitive personal information with safeguards appropriate to the level of sensitivity.

Why Do We Collect Your Information?

We collect your information to:

  • Make our Website work and improve it, including any data analysis necessary to operate our Website, such as for administration, security, internal operations, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • Manage your access to our Website to recognize you, make customizations for you and store information about your preferences.
  • Process your application to our programs to ensure admissibility.
  • Provide you the program and record your academic achievement. .

How Do We Share Your Information?

We do not share your information except with our service providers  who help us  deliver you service. For example, we may use third party services to maintain security of our website.   

When we engage a service provider, we use contractual or other appropriate means to ensure that your personal information is protected and only used in a manner that is consistent with providing you our services, as stated in this Policy, and compliant with applicable privacy laws.  

You can find out the list of service providers that receive your personal information by contacting of Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@campusvfx.com

In the exceptional case where a government institution would request access to personal information, we would comply but only after having verified its authority to make such a request under applicable laws.  

Where do we store your information?

We use cloud services to securely store personal information. These services are based on servers that may be in the US. You should know that when your information is stored in another country, it is subject to the laws of that country.

How Long Do We Keep your Information?  

We do not keep the personal information collected from website visits.

If you do not attend our programs, we only retain your application form information for two months to allow you to easily reapply or to find out why your application was not accepted, as the case may be.

If you do attend our programs, we keep your application form information and specific program information only for the duration of the program. At the end of the program, we keep your name, the program you have completed and the date at which you completed it to attest of your successful attendance of our programs when you ask us to provide it to a prospective employer. 

In both cases, you can request the deletion of your personal information at any time when it is no longer needed. 

At the end of these retention periods your information is securely disposed of.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We have physical, technological and organizational  security measures necessary to protect your personal information, such as:   secure areas, protecting access through strict access privileges granted on the basis of need-to-know, and staff training to ensure a culture of privacy protection in our organization.

How can you exercise your rights to your personal information?

You have the right to request access, correction and deletion of your personal information.

All requests can be directed, in writing, to our Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@campusfx.com: 

  • You have the right to request access to information we hold about you. We will respond within 30 days. If we cannot provide your access, for example because doing so would disclose personal information of another person, we will provide reasons.
  • You can also ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate. We will comply as soon as possible.
  • You can ask for deletion of your personal information if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it.
  • You can withdraw consent to providing your personal information. If you withdraw consent, for example if you withdraw your application to a program, we will delete the information as soon as possible.

You can raise concerns about the processing of your personal information with our Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@campusvfx.com.  If you are not satisfied with the way we have responded to your request,  you have the right to file a complaint with the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec  or with the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. 

 

Last updated: May 31, 2024